Privacy Policy

updated – November  2019
 
This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Dandenong Christmas Trees Online website, https://www.DandenongChristmasTrees.Online
 
Dandenong Christmas Trees Online is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Dandenong Christmas Trees Online is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 


 Pricing of Products on DandenongChristmasTreesOnline.com.au 

All prices of Christmas Trees and other products listed on the website are in Australian Dollars. 

 

 Collection of your personal information 
 
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to online orders Dandenong Christmas Tree Online customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
 
 Sharing of your personal information 
 
We hire a Melbourne Based Delivery Service on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. This company will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Dandeong Christmas Trees Online takes reasonable steps to ensure that this organisation is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
 
 Use of your personal information 
 
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
 
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
 
 Changes to this Privacy Policy 
 
Dandenong Christmas Tree Online reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
 
 Accessing Your Personal Information 
 
You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Dandenong Christmas Trees Online reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
 
 Contacting us 
 
Dandenong Christmas Trees Online welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by E-mail: DandenongChristmasTreesOnline@gmail.com subject line: Privacy Policy